Inclusion of ecological communities in the list of threatened ecological communities under section 181 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (12/09/2008)
- F2008L03637
Current
Lists as made
This instrument includes Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia in the endangered category of the List of Threatened Ecological Communities.
Administered by: Environment
Made 12 Sep 2008
Registered 09 Oct 2008
Tabled HR 13 Oct 2008
Tabled Senate 13 Oct 2008
Skip Navigation Links.

 

 

Commonwealth of Australia

 

Inclusion of ecological communities in the list of threatened ecological communities under section 181 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

 

 

I, PETER ROBERT GARRETT, Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts, pursuant to section 184(1)(a) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, hereby amend the list referred to in section 181 of that Act by:

 

including in the list in the critically endangered category

Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia

as described in the Schedule to this instrument.

                                              

 

 

 

 

Dated this…......12th..............................day of…..........September........................2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PETER ROBERT GARRETT

Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts

 


SCHEDULE

Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia

 

The ecological community represents a complex of rainforest and coastal vine thickets, including some that are deciduous, on the east coast of Australia. Typically, the ecological community occurs within two kilometres of the coast, including offshore islands, or adjacent to a large salt water body, such as an estuary and, thus, is influenced by the sea. It is naturally distributed as a series of disjunct and localised stands occurring on a range of landforms derived from coastal processes that can include dunes, headlands, seacliffs, offshore islands or other places influenced by the sea. As a result, the ecological community is not associated with a particular soil type and can occur on a variety of geological substrata.

 

The ecological community occurs from Princess Charlotte Bay, Cape York Peninsula to the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria as well as on offshore islands on the east coast. The latitudinal range where the ecological community occurs encompasses warm temperate, sub-tropical and tropical climate zones.

 

The ecological community is defined by habitat expressed in terms of structure, floristic composition and ecology in response to coastal processes. Whilst the ecological community’s canopy species are well adapted to coastal exposure (e.g. strong and persistent salt-laden winds and storm events), the canopy protects less tolerant plants in the understorey.  The canopy height varies with the degree of exposure and can range from <1 to 25 m tall. Due to extreme exposure to salt laden winds, the canopy often demonstrates equal height. Highly exposed patches will display the effect of windshear in the canopy. In more sheltered sites, for example, around estuaries, wind shear may not be evident in the canopy.

 

The diversity of plants (particularly canopy species) generally declines in a north to south direction, i.e. with increasing latitude. However, species richness of adjacent patches may vary considerably within one latitudinal zone.

 

The key diagnostic characteristics of the ecological community are:

 

·          The ecological community occurs in the following IBRA bioregions: Cape York Peninsula, Wet Tropics, Central Mackay Coast, South Eastern Queensland, NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner.

·          Patches of the ecological community occur within two kilometres of the east coast, including offshore islands, or adjacent to a large body of salt water, such as an estuary, where they are subject to maritime influence.

·          The structure of the ecological community typically is a closed canopy of trees but can be patchy when in exposed situations and as a result of storm events. As a result, the canopy forms a mosaic due to canopy regeneration.  Usually, several vegetation layers are present. However, where there is extreme exposure to salt laden winds, these distinct layers demonstrate equal height.  Moreover, wind sheared canopy can be present on the frontal section leading to closed secondary canopies. Emergents may be present, for example, species from the genera Araucaria (northern bioregions only), Banksia or Eucalyptus. The ground stratum of the vegetation typically is very sparse.

·          The ecological community contains a range of plant life forms including trees, shrubs, vines, herbs, ferns and epiphytes. To the north, most plant species diversity is in the tree and shrub (i.e. canopy) layers rather than in the lower layer. The converse generally occurs from the Sydney Basin Bioregion southwards. Feather palms, fan palms and large leaved epiphytes are generally rare. Ground ferns and epiphytes are lower in diversity in littoral rainforests compared to most other rainforest types.

·          Plants with drought tolerant and succulent features are generally more common in littoral rainforest than in hinterland rainforest types. Canopy stem sizes also tend to be smaller compared to that in hinterland rainforest. Trunks rarely host mosses though lichens are usually common.

·          Whilst species can be regionally predictable, there may be considerable variation in the composition of individual stands of the ecological community within any given bioregion. Annexure A provides a list of plant species for each relevant bioregion. 

 

The Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia ecological community comprises those patches that meet the key diagnostic characteristics (above) and the condition thresholds below.

 

·        Small patches can be resilient and viable, but the minimum size of a patch needs to be 0.1 ha; AND

·        The cover of transformer weed species (as identified in Annexure A) is 70% or less. Transformer weeds are highly invasive plants with the potential to seriously alter the structure and function of the ecological community. This threshold recognises the relative resilience and recoverability of the ecological community to invasion by weed species; AND

·        The patch must have:

o       at least 25% of the native plant species diversity characteristic of this ecological community in that bioregion (Annexure A); OR

o       at least 30% canopy cover of one rainforest canopy (either tree or shrub) species (Annexure A, excluding Banksia and Eucalyptus species that may be part of the ecological community).

 

Note that:

·        Where gaps in the canopy exist, they should be in the process of regenerating with the usual suite of rainforest gap species for the site (Annexure A). Where weed invasion is significant, natural regeneration of native gap species may be limited.

·        As species diversity diminishes from northern to southern latitudes, it is important to take into account the natural diversity of a patch in a particular bioregion when examining specific sites.


Annexure A

 

FLORA SPECIES OF LITTORAL RAINFOREST AND COASTAL VINE THICKETS OF EASTERN AUSTRALIA BY BIOREGION

 

Note 1:  This ecological community is defined by habitat expressed in terms of structure, flora composition and ecology in response to coastal processes. Whilst species can be regionally predictable, there may be considerable variation in the composition of individual stands of the ecological community within any given bioregion. The diagnostic characteristics presented in the listing advice should be considered when determining the presence or absence of this ecological community.

 

Note 2:  This flora list is not exhaustive. Additional rainforest species encountered when surveying a site need to be included when determining the condition thresholds. Species in this list may not always be exclusive to this ecological community. 

 

CAPE YORK PENINSULA

 

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Acacia crassicarpa

Acacia polystachya

Acacia solenota

Aglaia elaeagnoidea

Aidia racemosa

Alectryon reticulatus

Araucaria cunninghamii

Arytera bifoliolata

Asteromyrtus angustifolia

Atractocarpus sessilis

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia

Bossiaea arenicola

Buchanania arborescens

Canarium australianum

Celtis philippensis var. philippensis

Choriceras tricorne

Cochlospermum gillivraei

Cryptocarya cunninghamii

Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Dinosperma erythrococcum

Diospyros compacta

Diospyros maritima

Drypetes deplanchei

Elaeodendron melanocarpum

Emmenosperma cunninghamii

Endiandra glauca

Erythrina variegata

Eugenia reinwardtiana

Exocarpos latifolius

Ficus opposita

Ganophyllum falcatum

Garuga floribunda var. floribunda

Guettarda speciosa

Gyrocarpus americanus

Halfordia kendack

Litsea glutinosa

 

Trees (continued)

 

Mallotus nesophilus

Manilkara kauki

Mimusops elengi

Neofabricia myrtifolia

Niemeyera antiloga

Pisonia grandis

Polyalthia nitidissima

Pouteria sericea

Premna dallachyana

Premna serratifolia

Rhodamnia fordii

Stenocarpus verticis

Sterculia quadrifida

Strychnos lucida

Syzygium bamagense

Syzygium banksii

Syzygium suborbiculare

Terminalia muelleri

Vavaea amicorum

Vitex acuminata

Xanthostemon arenarius

 

Shrubs

Antirhea ovatifolia

Capparis lucida

Carissa laxiflora

Croton arnhemicus

Eugenia reinwardtiana

Glycosmis trifoliata

Ixora timorensis

 

 

Shrubs (continued)

Leucopogon ruscifolius

Leucopogon yorkensis

Lithomyrtus obtusa

Memecylon pauciflorum var. pauciflorum

Micromelum minutum

Pemphis acidula

Suriana maritima

Tabernaemontana orientalis

Triflorensia australis

Vitex acuminata

 

Forbs

Xenostegia tridentata

 

Lilies

Dianella pavopennacea

 

Vines

Abrus precatorius

Alyxia spicata

Asparagus racemosus

Capparis sepiaria

Cassytha filiformis

Flagellaria indica

 

Orchid (epiphytic and ground)

 

Dendrobium discolor

 

Transformer WEEDS

 

Annona glabra

Bidens pilosa var. pilosa

Cryptostegia grandiflora

Hyptis suaveolens

Lantana camara

Senna siamea

 


WET TROPICS

 

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Acacia crassicarpa

Acacia oraria

Acacia polystachya

Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra

Acronychia acronychioides

Aidia cowleyi

Alectryon connatus

Aleurites moluccana

Alphitonia excelsa

Anthocarapa nitidula

Antidesma erostre

Antirhea tenuiflora

Archidendron grandiflorum

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Arenga australasica

Argyrodendron polyandrum

Arytera divaricata

Backhousia hughesii

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia

Blepharocarya involucrigera

Brackenridgea australiana

Brucea javanica

Buchanania arborescens

Calophyllum inophyllum

Calophyllum sil

Canarium australianum

Canarium vitiense

Carallia brachiata

Castanospermum australe

Celtis paniculata

Cerbera floribunda

Chionanthus ramiflorus

Cleistanthus apodus

Cryptocarya cunninghamii

Cryptocarya exfoliata

Cryptocarya hypospodia

Cryptocarya triplinervis var. riparia

Cryptocarya vulgaris

Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Darlingia darlingiana

Dillenia alata

Diospyros compacta

Diospyros cupulosa

Diospyros hebecarpa

Diospyros maritima

Drypetes deplanchei

Dysoxylum latifolium

Dysoxylum oppositifolium

Dysoxylum setosum

Elaeocarpus bancroftii

Elaeocarpus michaelii

Elaeodendron melanocarpum

Elattostachys microcarpa

Emmenosperma cunninghamii

Endiandra glauca

Endiandra hypotephra

Endospermum myrmecophilum

Euroschinus falcatus

Exocarpos latifolius

Ficus destruens

Ficus obliqua var. obliqua

Ficus opposita

Ficus racemosa

Ficus variegata var. variegata

Ficus virens

 

 

Vines (continued)

Jasminum elongatum

Mallotus repandus

Melodorum uhrii

Mucuna gigantea

Neosepicaea jucunda

Pachygone ovata

Parsonsia velutina

Pycnarrhena novoguineensis

Rhamnella vitiensis

Rourea brachyandra

Salacia chinensis

Salacia disepala

Sarcopetalum harveyanum

Secamone elliptica

Smilax australis

Smilax blumei

Smilax calophylla

Stephania japonica

Tetrastigma nitens

Tetrastigma thorsborneorum

Uvaria concava

Vandasina retusa

 

 

Trees (continued)

Flindersia bourjotiana

Ganophyllum falcatum

Garuga floribunda var. floribunda

Glochidion harveyanum var. harveyanum

Gmelina dalrympleana

Gomphandra australiana

Grevillea baileyana

Guettarda speciosa

Guioa acutifolia

Heritiera littoralis

Hibiscus tiliaceus

Intsia bijuga

Ixora timorensis

Lepiderema sericolignis

Lepidozamia hopei

Licuala ramsayi

Litsea bindoniana

Litsea breviumbellata

Litsea fawcettiana

Litsea glutinosa

Melaleuca leucadendra

Melia azedarach

Miliusa brahei

Millettia pinnata

Mimusops elengi

Mischocarpus exangulatus

Myristica insipida

Myrsine porosa

Normanbya normanbyi

Ormosia ormondii

Palaquium galactoxylum

Paraserianthes toona

Planchonia careya

Pleiogynium timorense

Pleomele angustifolia

Podocarpus grayae

Polyalthia nitidissima

Polyscias australiana

Polyscias elegans

Pouteria chartacea

Pouteria obovata

Pouteria sericea

Pouteria xerocarpa

Psydrax banksii

Psydrax tropica

Ptychosperma elegans

Randia fitzalanii

Rhodamnia spongiosa

Rhodomyrtus macrocarpa

Sarcopteryx reticulata

Schefflera actinophylla

Scolopia braunii

Semecarpus australiensis

Syzygium angophoroides

Syzygium banksii

Syzygium forte subsp. forte

Syzygium kuranda

Syzygium monospermum

Terminalia arenicola

Terminalia muelleri

Thespesia populnea

Vavaea amicorum

Wilkiea pubescens

Wrightia laevis

Xylopia maccreae

 

 

Epiphytes

Bulbophyllum baileyi

Cymbidium madidum

Dendrobium discolor var. discolor

Epipremnum pinnatum

Ophioglossum pendulum

Platycerium hillii

Pyrrosia longifolia

Vittaria ensiformis

 

Ferns (terrestrial)

Drynaria sparsisora

Schizaea dichotoma

 

Parasites

Amyema glabra

Amyema villiflora subsp. tomentilla

Cassytha filiformis

 

Shrubs

Aglaia elaeagnoidea

Aglaia meridionalis

Alchornea rugosa

Allophylus cobbe

Atractocarpus sessilis

Capparis lucida

Clausena brevistyla

Codiaeum variegatum var. moluccanum

Cordyline cannifolia

Cyclophyllum multiflorum

Dichapetalum papuanum

Eugenia reinwardtiana

Gardenia actinocarpa

Glycosmis trifoliata

Harpullia rhyticarpa

Ixora biflora

Linospadix minor

Lithomyrtus obtusa

Mackinlaya confusa

Maytenus fasciculiflora

Micromelum minutum

Morinda citrifolia

Opilia amentacea

Pilidiostigma papuanum

Pisonia aculeata

Pittosporum rubiginosum

Psychotria dallachiana

Rhodomyrtus trineura subsp. trineura

Salacia chinensis

Tabernaemontana orientalis

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

Vitex trifolia var. trifolia

Ximenia americana

 

Herbs

Achyranthes aspera

Amorphophallus galbra

Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum

Dianella bambusifolia

Hypolytrum nemorum

Oplismenus hirtellus subsp. imbecillis

Pseuderanthemum variabile

 

Vines

Abrus precatorius

Alyxia spicata

Calamus australis

Calamus caryotoides

Cansjera leptostachya

Capparis sepiaria

Cassytha filiformis

Cissus hastata

Colubrina asiatica var. asiatica

Connarus conchocarpus subsp. conchocarpus

Derris sp. Daintree (D.E.Boyland+ 469)

Flagellaria indica

Gynochthodes sessilis

Hibbertia scandens

Hippocratea barbata

Hoya australis subsp. tenuipes

Hugonia jenkinsii

Hypserpa decumbens

Hypserpa laurina

 

Transformer WEEDS

Agave sp. (sisal hemp)

Cenchrus echinatus

Hyptis suaveolens

Lantana camara

Opuntia sp. (prickly pear)

Megathyrsus maximus

Melinis minutiflora

Passiflora foetida

Passiflora suberosa

Sphagneticola trilobata

Tridax procumbens

 

 


CENTRAL MACKAY COAST/CENTRAL QUEENSLAND

 

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Acacia flavescens

Acronychia laevis

Aglaia elaeagnoidea 

Aidia racemosa

Alectryon connatus

Alphitonia excelsa

Araucaria cunninghamii

Arytera divaricata 

Banksia integrifolia

Celtis paniculata

Chionanthus ramiflorus

Clerodendrum floribundum

Corymbia tessellaris

Cryptocarya triplinervis

Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Diospyros geminata

Drypetes deplanchei

Elaeodendron melanocarpum

Euroschinus falcatus

Exocarpos latifolius

Ficus congesta

Ficus opposita

Ficus rubiginosa

Ganophyllum falcatum

Hibiscus tiliaceus

Jagera pseudorhus

Litsea glutinosa

Livistona decora

Mallotus philippensis

Mimusops elengi

Olea paniculata

Pandanus tectorius

Paraserianthes toona

Pittosporum ferrugineum

Trees (continued)

Planchonia careya

Pleiogynium timorense

Polyalthia nitidissima

Pouteria sericea

Psydrax odorata

Schefflera actinophylla

Scolopia braunii

Sterculia quadrifida

Xylosma ovatum 

Shrubs

Alyxia ruscifolia

Capparis lucida

Clerodendrum inerme

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides

Eugenia reinwardtiana

Lithomyrtus obtusa

Micromelum minutum

Psychotria polyostemma

Tabernaemontana orientalis

 

Vines

Alyxia spicata

Cissus opaca

Eustrephus latifolius

Hoya australis

Jasminum didymum 

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense

Sarcostemma viminale subsp. brunonianum

Smilax australis

Stephania japonica

Trophis scandens subsp. scandens

Herbs

Dianella caerulea

Pseuderanthemum variabile

 

Sedges

Gahnia aspera

Cyperus eglobosus

Cyperus enervis

 

Grasses

Imperata cylindrica

Oplismenus spp.

 

Orchids (epiphyic and ground)

Dendrobium discolor

 

Ferns

Drynaria sparsisora

Microsorum punctatum

 

 

Transformer WEEDS

Cryptostegia grandiflora

Lantana camara

Megathyrsus maximus (var. maximus and var. pubiglumis)

Passiflora suberosa

 


 

 

NORTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND

 

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Acacia disparrima (A. aulacocarpa)

Acronychia imperforata

Acronychia laevis

Aidia racemosa

Alectryon connatus

Alectryon tomentosus

Alphitonia excelsa

Arytera divaricata

Bridelia leichhardtii

Capparis arborea

Celtis paniculata

Clerodendrum floribundum

Corymbia tessellaris

Cryptocarya triplinervis

Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Cupaniopsis shirleyana

Diospyros fasciculosa

Diospyros geminata 

Drypetes deplanchei

Elaeodendron melanocarpum

Euroschinus falcatus

Exocarpos latifolius

Ficus rubiginosa

Ficus opposita

Fitzalania sp. Gregory River (J.Randall 624)

Geijera salicifolia

Glochidion lobocarpum

Harpullia hillii

 

 

 

Trees (continued)

Ixora queenslandica

Jagera pseudorhus

Livistona decora

Mallotus discolor

Maytenus disperma

Petalostigma pubescens

Pittosporum ferrugineum

Pleiogynium timorense

Polyalthia nitidissima

Polyscias elegans

Pouteria sericea

Psychotria loniceroides

Psydrax odorata

Scolopia braunii

Sterculia quadrifida

Xylosma ovatum

 

Shrubs

Alyxia ruscifolia 

Breynia oblongifolia

Carissa ovata

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides

Micromelum minutum

 Pavetta australiensis

Pittosporum revolutum

Psychotria loniceroides

Myrsine variabilis

Turraea pubescens

 

Vines

Cissus opaca

Eustrephus latifolius

Flagellaria indica

Hoya australis

Jasminum didymum

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense

Geitonoplesium cymosum

Melodorum leichhardtii

Pandorea pandorana

Pleogyne australis 

Sarcostemma viminae subsp. brunonianum

Trophis scandens subsp. scandens 

Smilax australis

Stephania japonica var. discolor

Secamone elliptica

 

Forbs

Pseuderanthemum variabile

 

Fern

Microsorum punctatum

 

Grasses

Ancistrachne uncinulata

Imperata cylindrica

 

Sedges

Cyperus eglobosus

Transformer WEEDS

Lantana camara

Megathyrsus maximus (var. maximus and var. pubiglumis)

Passiflora suberosa

Psidium guajava

Schinus terebinthifolius

Cryptostegia grandiflora

 

 


SOUTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND AND NSW NORTH COAST

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Trees (continued)

Shrubs (continued)

Acacia disparrima

Jagera pseudorhu*

Rhysotoechia bifoliolata

Acacia maidenii*

Litsea australis*

Senna acclinis

Acacia melanoxylon*

Litsea reticulata

Sterculia quadrifida

Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra

Livistona australis

Symplocos stawellii

Acmena smithii

Lophostemon confertus

Synoum glandulosum

Acronychia imperforata

Macaranga tanarius*

Wikstroemia indica

Acronychia littoralis

Mallotus discolor

 

Acronychia oblongifolia

Mallotus philippensis

 

Acronychia wilcoxiana

Melia azedarach*

Epiphytes

Alectryon coriaceus*

Melicope vitiflora*

 

Alphitonia excelsa

Mischocarpus pyriformis*

Asplenium australasicum

Aphananthe philippinensis*

Notelaea longifolia*

Davallia solida var pyxidata

Archidendron grandiflorum

Olea paniculata

Platycerium bifurcatum

Archidendron hendersonii

Pararchidendron pruinosum var. pruinosum*

Pyrrosia confluens

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Pilidiostigma rhytispermum*

 

Arytera divaricata

Pittosporum undulatum*

 

Baloghia inophylla

Podocarpus elatus

Vines and scramblers

Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia*

Polyalthia nitidissima*

 

Bridelia exaltata

Polyscias elegans*

Austrosteenisia blackii

Callistemon salignus*

Pouteria australis

Cayratia clematidea

Callitris columellaris

Pouteria chartacea*

Cissus antarctica

Celtis paniculata

Pouteria myrsinoides*

Cissus hypoglauca

Claoxylon australe*

Pouteria queenslandica

Cissus sterculiifolia

Clerodendrum floribundum*

Psydrax lamprophylla*

Cynanchum elegans

Clerodendrum tomentosum*

Psydrax odorata*

Dioscorea transversa

Commersonia bartramia*

Rhodamnia acuminata

Embelia australiana

Commersonia fraseri*

Rhodamnia argentea*

Flagellaria indica

Cryptocarya foetida

Rhodomyrtus psidioides*

Geitonoplesium cymosum

Cryptocarya triplinervis

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia*

Hibbertia scandens

Cupaniopsis anacardioides*

Scolopia braunii*

Hoya australis

Dendrocnide photinophylla

Syzygium australe

Maclura cochinchinensis

Diospyros australis*

Syzygium francisii

Marsdenia rostrata

Diospyros fasciculosa

Syzygium hodgkinsoniae

Morinda jasminoides

Diospyros geminata

Syzygium luehmannii

Pandorea pandorana

Diospyros pentamera

Syzygium moorei

Parsonsia straminea

Drypetes deplanchei subsp deplanchei

Syzygium oleosum*

Ripogonum album

Duboisia myoporoides*

Toechima tenax*

Sarcopetalum harveyanum

Dysoxylum fraserianum

Trema tomentosa var. aspera*

Smilax australis

Elaeocarpus obovatus

Trochocarpa laurina*

Smilax glyciphylla

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Wilkiea hugeliana*

Stephania japonica

Elattostachys nervosa*

 

 

Endiandra discolor*

Shrubs

Herbs

Endiandra sieberi*

 

Alocasia brisbanensis

Ficus coronata*

Breynia oblongifolia

Aneilema acuminatum

Ficus fraseri*

Capparis arborea

Calochlaena dubia

Ficus macrophylla

Cordyline congesta

Commelina diffusa

Ficus obliqua

Cordyline rubra

Dianella caerulea

Ficus rubiginosa

Cordyline stricta

Doodia aspera

Ficus superba var. henneana

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides

Gahnia aspera

Ficus watkinsiana

Elaeodendron australe

Gymnostachys anceps

Flindersia bennettiana

Eupomatia laurina

Hypolepis muelleri

Flindersia schottiana

Euroschinus falcatus

Lomandra longifolia

Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi*

Exocarpus latifolius

Monococcus echinophorus

Glochidion sumatranum*

Hibiscus heterophyllus

Oplismenus imbecillis

Guioa acutifolia

Homalanthus populifolius

Ottochloa gracillima

Guioa semiglauca*

Myrsine variabilis

Ottochloa nodosa

Halfordia kendack*

Neolitsea dealbata

Pellaea falcata var. falcata

Harpullia hillii*

Pittosporum multiflorum

Pteridium esculentum

Harpullia pendula*

Pittosporum revolutum

Scleria sphacelata

Hodgkinsonia ovatiflora

Psychotria loniceroides

 

 

Note 1: Species with * are trees and shrubs

 

 

SOUTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND AND NSW NORTH COAST (continued)

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS

Anredera cordifolia

Asparagus aethiopicus

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus plumosus

Brachiaria mutica

Cardiospermum grandiflorum

Delairea odorata

Desmodium uncinatum

Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata

Gloriosa superba

Ipomoea cairica

Lantana camara

Macfadyena unguis-cati

Megathyrsus maximus var. maximus

Ochna serrulata

Schefflera actinophylla

Schinus terebinthifolius

Senna pendula var. glabrata

 

 

SYDNEY BASIN

 

FLORA SPECIES

Trees

Acmena smithii

Acronychia oblongifolia

Banksia integrifolia

Claoxylon australe

Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Diospyros pentamera

Elaeodendron australe

Eucalyptus botryoides

Eupomatia laurina

Ficus obliqua

Glochidion ferdinandi

Guioa semiglauca

Livistona australis

Pittosporum undulatum

Podocarpus elatus

Myrsine howittiana

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia

Synoum glandulosum

 

Shrubs

Breynia oblongifolia

Notelaea longifolia

Pittosporum revolutum

Syzygium paniculatum

 

Vines/Creepers

Cissus antarctica

Cissus hypoglauca

Eustrephus latifolius

Geitonoplesium cymosum

Hibbertia scandens

Marsdenia rostrata

Parsonsia straminea

Smilax australis

Stephania japonica

 

Ferns

Pellaea falcate

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS

Asparagus aethiopicus

Chrysanthemoides monilifera

Delairea odorata

Ehrharta erecta

Lantana camara

Senna pendula

Tradescantia albiflora (just ground layer, not into canopy, but still impacts on the ecological community significantly if infestation is thick)

 

 

 


SOUTHEAST CORNER

Species

Trees

Acacia caerulescens

Acacia maidenii

Acacia mearnsii 

Acmena smithii 

Acronychia oblongifolia

Alectryon subcinereus

Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia

Claoxylon australe 

Commersonia fraseri

Commersonia rossii

Elaeocarpus reticulatus 

Elaeodendron australe var. australe

Eucalyptus botryoides 

Exocarpos cupressiformis 

Ficus coronata

Ficus rubiginosa

Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi

Livistona australis

Monotoca elliptica s.s. 

Myoporum acuminatum

Myoporum insulare 

Myrsine howittiana 

Notelaea longifolia forma longifolia

Pittosporum undulatum

Pomaderris aspera

Shrubs

Acacia longifolia subsp sophorae 

Alyxia buxifolia 

Breynia oblongifolia 

Coprosma quadrifida 

Eupomatia laurina 

Goodenia ovata 

Helichrysum elatum 

Leucopogon parviflorus 

Melicytus dentatus s.l. 

Notelaea venosa 

Olearia viscosa

Omalanthus populifolius

Pittosporum revolutum 

Pomaderris oraria subsp. calcicola

Solanum aviculare 

Synoum glandulosum subsp. glandulosum

Trema tomentosa var. viridis

Westringia fruticosa

 

Vines

Aphanopetalum resinosum 

Cassytha phaeolasia 

Celastrus australis   

Cissus antarctica

Cissus hypoglauca   

Clematis glycinoides var. glycinoides

Eustrephus latifolius 

Geitonoplesium cymosum 

Glycine clandestina 

Hibbertia dentata 

Hibbertia scandens

Kennedia rubicunda 

Marsdenia rostrata 

Morinda jasminoides 

Muehlenbeckia adpressa

Pandorea pandorana 

Parsonsia straminea 

Rhagodia candolleana subsp candolleana 

Sarcopetalum harveyanum 

Smilax australis 

Stephania japonica subsp. discolor

Tetragonia implexicoma        

Tylophora barbata 

Forbs

Apium prostratum subsp. prostratum 

Commelina cyanea 

Desmodium gunnii 

Dichondra repens 

Euchiton gymnocephalus 

Galium propinquum 

Geranium homeanum 

Hydrocotyle hirta 

Lagenophora stipitata 

Lobelia anceps 

Lobelia purpurascens 

Oxalis perennans 

Plantago debilis 

Plectranthus parviflorus 

Pseuderanthemum variabile 

Rumex brownii 

Senecio linearifolius var. 7

Senecio minimus 

Senecio tenuiflorus 

Solanum pungetium 

Solanum silvestre

Forbs (continued)

Solanum stelligerum

Stellaria flaccida

Tetragonia tetragonioides 

Urtica incisa 

Veronica plebeia 

Viola eminens

Ferns

Asplenium flabellifolium 

Doodia aspera 

Pellaea falcata s.s. 

Pteridium esculentum 

Pteris tremula 

Epiphytes and/or Lithophytes

Asplenium australasicum

Dendrobium speciosum

Microsorum pustulatum subsp. pustulatum

Muellerina celastroides

Platycerium bifurcatum

Pyrrosia rupestris

Rumohra adiantiformis

Graminoids

Carex appressa 

Carex longebrachiata 

Dianella caerulea s.l. 

Dianella tasmanica 

Echinopogon ovatus 

Entolasia marginata 

Ficinia nodosa 

Gahnia aspera 

Gahnia melanocarpa 

Lachnagrostis billardierei

Lepidosperma concavum

Lepidosperma gladiatum

Libertia paniculata

Lomandra longifolia

Luzula meridionalis 

Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides

Notodanthonia longifolia 

Oplismenus hirtellus 

Poa ensiformis 

Poa labillardierei 

Zoysia macrantha

Transformer Weeds

Acetosa sagittata

Agapanthus praecox

Asparagus aethiopicus

Asparagus asparagoides

Asparagus densiflorus

Asparagus plumosus (black berry tall climber)

Asparagus scandens

Chlorophytum comosum (spider plant)

Chrysanthemoides monolifera subsp. rotundata

Coprosma repens

Cortaderi selloana (Pampas Grass)

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus (large leaf)

Cotoneaster pannosus (small leaf)

Crassula sp. (long trailing)

Crassula multicava

Crataegus monogyna

Delairea odorata

Dolichos (=Dipogon) lignosus

Eriobotrya japonica (Loquat)

Festuca arundinacea

Galium aparine

Hedera helix

Jasminum polyanthum

Lantana camara var. camara

Ligustrum lucidum (large leaf)

Ligustrum sinense

Ligustrum vulgare

Lonicera fragrantissima (hairy-stemmed version of L. japonica)

Lonicera japonica

Lycium ferrocissimum

Olea europa subsp. cuspidata

Opuntia sp.

Oxalis incarnata

Pennesetum clandestinum

Phalaris subsp. (previously aquatica)

Phoenix canariensis

Pinus radiata

Polygala myrtifolia

Populus x canescens

Rhaphiolepis indica (Fairfield Park Shrub)

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Tradescantia albiflora

Vinca major

Zantedeschia aethiopica

 

Back to Top Back to Top